• Privacy Policy

  • EFSD Privacy Policy

    Introduction

    This website is operated by Wordpress and we are a controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website and our services in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Elizabeth Fenton School of Dancing (EFSD) understands that you care about the use and storage of your personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner. We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our students and parents.

    By using our website (including our mobile site), our social media pages, or by enrolling to our school you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement.

    Personal information which we collect

    We collect personal information about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) when you:

    (a) make an online enquiry via the website or social media

    (b) enrol to our school

    (c) email us directly

    (d) phone us directly

    (e) post material to our website and / or social media page

    (f) raise a complaint or dispute with us or are involved in a legally recordable incident at our premises (e.g. in relation to health and safety reporting);

    (g) participate in exams, competitions or shows

    The personal information collected in the above manner may include the following about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you):

    (a) full name;

    (b) postal address;

    (c) email address/es;

    (d) telephone number/s;

    (e) date of birth

    (f) disabilities/health/allergies/injuries or special circumstances we need to be aware of

    (g) previous examinations or competition results and details

    (h) image and video data (with consent)

    (i) identification information for students taking major exams over the age of 16 (such as passports, drivers’ licenses).

    How we use your information

    We will collect personal information…

    1) and store in a locked filing cabinet at the studios for emergency contact details

    2) and will pass on your information only to the ISTD (for PIN applications), Royal Academy of Dance (for those taking these examinations), to festival competition entries and to the council with regards to the child licensing surrounding school show productions.

    3) and store on a computer database with password entry

    4) and communicate with members of staff with regards to health and personal matters that are required to be known for teaching the students safely

    5) and pass contact details onto members of staff when necessary for teachers to communicate directly to parents

    Confidential

    All teachers will keep any contact details they have confidential and will delete once these are not required or the student leaves the school. Teachers will not discuss any health or personal matters with anyone other than other staff members as and when required.

    How long we will keep your personal information

    We retain your information for as long as your child is attending our school. After this time all electronic information and paper information will be destroyed.

    Your rights

    The right to access information we hold about you

    At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

    The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

    If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

    The right to have your information erased

    If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

    Sharing your information

    The information and data we collect is important for EFSD and we understand that you care about the use and storage of your personal information we value your trust in allowing us to do this. We would not want to share this with anyone else unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes.

    We do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents to perform any necessary functions on our behalf.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.